Privacy Notice

The purpose of this notice is to explain how Falmouth Exeter Plus (FX Plus) – Library & Academic Skills will collect and process your personal data. This notice also tells you which third parties we may share your personal data with.

FX Plus is a data controller and will only process your personal data in accordance with the current data protection legislation.  Until 24 May 2018 we shall process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (or DPA for short). From 25 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR for short).

The Data Protection Officer for FX Plus is Jonathan Hocking, who can be contacted by:

Email: dataprotection@fxplus.ac.uk

Telephone: 01326 259431

Writing: 
Data Protection Officer
Falmouth Exeter Plus
Penryn Campus
Treliever Road
Penryn
Cornwall
TR10 9FE

This notice will be reviewed annually to ensure continued compliance with current data protection legislation and to reflect best practice.

On registering with Falmouth University or The University of Exeter, Penryn Campus you agree to FX Plus processing your personal data (including sensitive personal data), for the purposes and in the manner set out in this notice and for other legitimate purposes connected with the provision of a Library & Academic Skills Service. 

What information is being collected and processed about you

The type of personal data and sensitive personal data we may process about you consists of:

  • Your full name and your student number
  • Student photograph
  • Your home address and your contact details including email and telephone number
  • Your gender
  • Your course name
  • Any disability or other medical information that has been provided to FX Plus

How and why your information is processed

Your personal data is processed by FX Plus for the purpose of managing your use of Library & Academic Skills Services.

Library & Academic Skills collects your personal data from the following sources:

  • Personal details from the Falmouth University or University of Exeter Student Record System. 
  • The information contained in forms used for example for inter-library loans, appointments with the Academic Liaison, Archives & Special Collections, Academic Skills and EAP/Languages Teams.

How your personal data will be used

Here are some of the ways we will use your personal data. This list is not exhaustive, but is intended to provide you with an idea of the things that we may need to do, to manage your library account, use of the Archives service, use of the ASK: Academic Skills service, use of the EAP/Languages services.  We will not use your data for any purpose other than for maintaining your L&AS account and/or protecting your wellbeing.

Using Library Management Discovery Systems

The Library manages library interactions through the Voyager library system and resource discovery via Summon Primo from Ex Libris and reading lists through Talis Aspire. These are subject to the code of conduct for staff and / or students. In using any of these tools, there will some data which is stored and used depending on the service being accessed. A list is provided below of the key tools with links to each of their specific privacy policies:

Library interactions that use the University of Exeter Innovative Millennium library system should link to the specific privacy policy for this system.

It is in the University’s and your legitimate interest to use databases provided by 3rd parties and some may require personal log-ins to access the content.  However, please be aware that if you choose to use the added functionality of external sites, for example to create personalised lists of resources, they will have different privacy notices.  It is strongly advised that you read any privacy notice from such 3rd parties before engaging with their services.

Using Library & Academic Skills enquiry services or those requiring an online form.

We use electronic forms to gather personal information for purposes directly related to a service for example, requesting Inter-Library loans.  Email enquiries to general L&AS email addresses or individual members of staff may also include personal information.  The information collected will only be used in relation to that service or purpose for which it was given. This processing is necessary for:

  • L&AS to be able to deliver services to you such as inter-library loans, responses to enquiries, recommend a book
  • Booking of appointments with the ASK and EAP/Languages Teams 
  • FX Plus’s compliance with any statutory obligations; and/or to protect the interests of the data subject or another person.

Sensitive Personal Data

Some of the personal data FX Plus processes about you will be “sensitive personal data”. This category of personal data will be subject to additional protections. Sensitive personal data for example is information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or similar beliefs, physical or mental health or condition.  This information is processed for some of the reasons set out above.

Who your personal data is shared with

It is in the University’s and your legitimate interest to use databases provided by 3rd parties. However, please be aware that if you create a personal account on an external site or choose to use the added functionality of external sites, for example to create personalised lists of resources, they will have different privacy notices, before engaging with their services.

What happens with your personal data 

On departure FX Plus will retain your personal details and Library account record.  This data is retained in order to provide a record of your Library account and also to allow FX Plus to pursue debt recovery if required. 
Some information may be retained for statistical purposes.

Our reasons for processing your data

Using the Academic Librarian, Archives, Academic Skills, EAP/Languages Services

What we do    Our legal basis under GDPR
Deliver our contract to provide training to you

Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you/. Without it we will not be able to process your request for support.

Article 6(1)(e) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Deliver our contract to provide academic support to you.  

 Article 6(1)(e) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Contact you with regard to any matter arising from your booking or attendance at your tutorial/drop in session e.g. cancelled sessions etc.
                 
Article 6(1)(e) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Occasionally your tutor / The University may request details of your attendance.   Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.
 
Article 6(1)(e) – this is also necessary for our legitimate interests.

Your Rights 

You are in complete control. You can object to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to: 

  • request a copy of the personal information FX Plus L&AS holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).
  • To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the FX Plus Data Protection Officer. 

What can you do if you are unhappy with the way your data is being processed

FX Plus is transparent about its processing of your personal data. However, should you have any queries about how FX Plus processes your personal data; you should contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dataprotection@fxplus.ac.uk.

If you think that any of your personal data held by Falmouth Exeter Plus is incorrect (for example if you change your contact details), please let us know so that we can update our records accordingly. 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk) if you are not satisfied with the handling of your personal data by FX Plus.

The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at the following address:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Library & Academic Skills - April 2018